2018 Sigma Xi Election Results

Members of Sigma Xi, The Scientific Research Honor Society elected their peers to leadership roles in an online election that ended November 27.

“Thank you to all members who voted in the Sigma Xi elections,” said Executive Director and CEO Jamie Vernon. “I would also like to thank all of the members who volunteered to take on leadership positions in the Society. Their willingness to give their time and expertise to the Society is appreciated. I look forward to working with those who were elected.”

The following elected members are listed with their Sigma Xi chapter affiliations. 

President-Elect

The president-elect designee will serve a three-year term: Sigma Xi president-elect from July 1, 2019, to June 30, 2020; president of Sigma Xi from July 1, 2020, to June 30, 2021; and past president from July 1, 2021, to June 30, 2022.

  

Sonya SmithSonya T. Smith, Howard University

Directors

The directors serve three-year terms from July 1, 2019, to June 30, 2022.

Director of the Area Groups, Industries, State and Federal Laboratories Constituency

Cristina GouinCristina Gouin, District of Columbia


Director of the Comprehensive Colleges and Universities Constituency

Steve Martin Steve W. Martin, Iowa State University


Director of the North Central Region

Carlo Segre Carlo U. Segre, Illinois Institute of Technology


Director of the Southwest Region

Vilupanur Ravi 

Vilupanur A. Ravi, California State Polytechnic University

Associate Directors

Associate directors serve three-years terms from July 1, 2019, to June 30, 2022, unless otherwise noted.

Associate Director of the Area Groups, Industries, State and Federal Laboratories Constituency (two-year term, effective immediately upon election)

Christopher Doona

Christopher John Doona, Natick


Associate Director of the Baccalaureate Colleges Constituency

Pamela KerriganPamela K. Kerrigan, College of Mount Saint Vincent


Associate Director of the Canadian/International Constituency

Digvir Jayas Digvir S. Jayas, Manitoba


Associate Director of the Mid-Atlantic Region 

Debroah Good

Deborah J. Good, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University (Virginia Tech)


Associate Director of the Northeast Region

T. Pinou

Theodora Pinou, Western Connecticut State University

Committee on Nominations

The elected committee members will serve three-year terms, unless otherwise noted, starting and ending their terms during the Assembly of Delegates from 2018 through 2021. The committee is responsible each year for selecting at least two nominees for president to be forwarded to the Assembly of Delegates and at least two nominees for treasurer every four years to be forwarded to the Assembly.

Baccalaureate Colleges Constituency Representative on the Committee on Nominations (one-year term)

No nominations received. The position remains vacant.


Membership-at-Large Constituency Representative on the Committee on Nominations

Indrajit Chowdhury Indrajit Chowdhury, Membership-at-Large


Research and Doctoral Universities Constituency Representative on the Committee on Nominations

Raymond Byrne Raymond H. Byrne, University of New Mexico


Northwest Region Representative on the Committee on Nominations

Subrata SahaSubrata Saha, University of Washington


Southeast Region Representative on the Committee on Nominations

Lori Eckhardt Lori Eckhardt, Auburn University