2019 October Madness: Elite 8

by Lindsay Holton | Sep 20, 2019

Thanks to everyone who submitted nominations for the 2019 October Madness, Sigma Xi's Nobel Prize prediction contest! 

Voting is open until September 24, 2019, at 11:59 p.m. Pacific Time for the Elite 8 round.

Make sure to vote to keep your favorites in the running!  


Elite 8 Voting

Chemistry

Chemistry: Vote Now


2019 Elite 8 Bracket Chemistry







 

1.
Jennifer Doudna, for her co-discovery of CRISPR-Cas9 genetic engineering technology
vs.
James M. Tour, for work on molecular electronics and switching molecules

2.
Harry Gray and Stephen Lippard, for pioneering work in the field of bioinorganic chemistry
vs.
John Goodenough, for the discovery of the Li-Co-O battery material

3.
Allen Bard, for inventing the scanning electrochemical microscope
vs.
Stuart Schrieiber,  for pioneering chemical insights into the logic of signal transduction and gene regulation that led to new therapeutics and for applications of small-molecule probes

4.
Jean M. J. Frechet, for pioneering simulations of the molecular dynamics of bio molecules
vs.
Carolyn Bertozzi, for her work on bio orthogonal chemistry


Physics

Physics: Vote Now

2019 Elite 8 Bracket Physics







 

1.
 Celso Grebogi. James Yorke, Edward Ott, for pioneering work on chaos and the control of chaos
vs.
Jocelyn Bell-Burnell, for discovery of first radio pulsars

2.
David Nguyen, for creating the Time Projection Chamber, an electronic bubble chamber, which has enabled discoveries in various fields
vs.
Zeilinger, Clauser, Aspect, for taking data which was loop-hole free and demonstrated that hidden variables could not be an explanation for quantum entanglement.  

3.
Dr. Diola Bagayoko and his research team, for solving a more than 50-year misunderstanding and misapplication of density functional theory (DFT).
vs.
Lene Vestergaard Hau, for her work on slowing down and stopping light

4.
Edward Stone (and the Voyager team), for heading the Voyager I/II missions, which have explored all of the outer planets and are now cruising interstellar space (the first human-made objects to do so).
vs.
Alan Guth, for providing observational evidence corroborating the cosmic inflation hypothesis.

Physiology or Medicine

Physiology or Medicine: Vote Now

2019 Elite 8 Bracket Physiology or Medicine

1.
David Julius, for the identification of the biophysical basis of nociception.
vs.
James Thomson, for pioneer work in human embryonic stem cell research (1998) and induced pluripotent stem cell research

2.
Joseph Schlessinger, for working out pathways of signaling from receptor tyrosine kinases
vs.
Shizuo Akira, for discoveries in the field of immunology, most significantly in the area of innate host defense mechanisms.

3.
Mary-Claire King, for the discovery of the “breast cancer gene”
vs.
Joan A. Steitz, Ffor her work on the role of snRNPs (small nuclear ribonucleoproteins) in genen splicing

4.
Alexander Rudensky, Shimon Sakaguchi, and Ethan Shevach, for their work on regulatory T cells and the function of Foxp3, a master regulator of these immune cells.
vs.
David Baulcombe, for his work on small interfering RNA

comments powered by Disqus

Blog Categories

Tags

Archive

DONATE NOW

SOCIAL MEDIA STREAM