2017 Sigma Xi Election Results

Members of Sigma Xi, The Scientific Research Honor Society elected their peers to leadership roles in an online election that ended December 7.

“I would like to thank all of the Sigma Xi members who volunteered to run for leadership positions," said Jamie L. Vernon, Sigma Xi executive director and CEO. "This year’s slate of candidates was particularly strong and the winners include some of our most dedicated members. Congratulations to those who were elected. I look forward to working with you to create a better future for scientists, engineers, and society.”

The following elected members are listed with their Sigma Xi chapter affiliations. 

President-Elect

The president-elect designee will serve a three-year term: Sigma Xi president-elect from July 1, 2018, to June 30, 2019; president of Sigma Xi from July 1, 2019, to June 30, 2020; and past president from July 1, 2020, to June 30, 2021.

Geri Richmond

Geraldine L. Richmond, University of Oregon
Listen to remarks by Richmond made at the 2017 Assembly of Delegates on November 7, 2017:

 

Treasurer

The treasurer's term is four years, effective July 1, 2018, to June 30, 2022. 

DavidBaker120x120

David W. Baker, Colorado School of Mines
Listen to remarks by Baker made at the Assembly of Delegates on November 7, 2017. 

 


Directors by Constituency Groups and Geographic Regions

The directors serve three-year terms from July 1, 2018, to June 30, 2021, unless otherwise noted.

Director of the Baccalaureate Colleges Constituency

Amy Stockert Amy L. Stockert, Ohio Northern University



 

Director of the Canadian/International Constituency

Richard Boudreault

Richard Boudreault, Sigma Xi McGill



 

Director of the Northwest Region

HollyAnn_Harris

HollyAnn Harris, Omaha



 

Director of the Southeast Region

Dana BaumDana Baum, Saint Louis University

 




Associate Directors by Constituency Groups and Geographic Regions

Associate directors serve three-years terms from July 1, 2018 to June 30, 2021, unless otherwise noted.

Associate Director of the Baccalaureate Colleges Constituency (two-year term)

Pamela KerriganPamela K. Kerrigan, College of Mount Saint Vincent



 

Associate Director of the Membership-at-Large Constituency

Emma Perry Emma S. Perry, Member-at-Large



 

Associate Director of the Research and Doctoral Universities Constituency

Justin WilsonJustin L. Wilson, Case Western Reserve University



 

Associate Director of the North Central Region

Thomas H. Lane

Thomas H. Lane, Central Michigan



 

Associate Director of the Northeast Region (two-year term)

T. Pinou Theodora Pinou, Western Connecticut State University



 

Associate Director of the Southwest Region

Alli Antar

Alli Antar, Rice University–Texas Medical Center

 




Committee on Nominations

The elected committee members will serve three-year terms, unless otherwise noted, starting and ending their terms during the Assembly of Delegates.

Area Groups, Industries, State, and Federal Laboratories Constituency Representative on the Committee on Nominations

Christopher DoonaChristopher John Doona, Natick



 

Baccalaureate Colleges Constituency Representative on the Committee on Nominations (two-year term)

Vacant

Comprehensive Colleges and Universities Constituency Representative on the Committee on Nominations

RobertYoukerRobert T. Youker, Western Carolina University 



 

Membership-at-Large Constituency Representative on the Committee on Nominations (one-year term)

Indrajit ChowdhuryIndrajit Chowdhury, Member-at-Large



 

Mid-Atlantic Regional Representative on the Committee on Nominations

Richard BradleyRichard F. Bradley, University of Virginia



 

Northeast Regional Representative on the Committee on Nominations

Germano_Iannacchione

Germano S. Iannacchione, Worcester Polytechnic Institute



 

Northwest Regional Representative on the Committee on Nominations (one-year term)

Surojit Gupta

Surojit Gupta, University of North Dakota