2018 Sigma Xi Election Candidates

Active members of Sigma Xi, The Scientific Research Honor Society will vote from 8 a.m. Eastern Time (ET) on October 29 to 11:59 p.m. ET on November 27 to elect their peers to leadership roles in an online election. These members will receive an email from elections@vote-now.com on October 29 with instructions on how to vote. 

The candidates are listed below with their Sigma Xi chapter affiliations. 

President-Elect Candidates

The president-elect designee will serve a three-year term: Sigma Xi president-elect from July 1, 2019, to June 30, 2020; president of Sigma Xi from July 1, 2020, to June 30, 2021; and past president from July 1, 2021, to June 30, 2022.

Audeen Fentiman

Audeen W. Fentiman, Purdue University


George Perry George Perry, Alamo


Sonya SmithSonya T. Smith, Howard University

Director Candidates

The directors serve three-year terms from July 1, 2019, to June 30, 2022.

Director of the Area Groups, Industries, State and Federal Laboratories Constituency

Cristina GouinCristina Gouin, District of Columbia

Thomas H. Lane

Thomas H. Lane, Andrews–Whirpool 


Director of the Comprehensive Colleges and Universities Constituency

Samir M. Iqbal Samir M. Iqbal, University of Texas Rio Grande Valley

Steve Martin Steve W. Martin, Iowa State University

John NemethJohn C. Nemeth, Radford University

Director of the North Central Region

Carlo Segre Carlo U. Segre, Illinois Institute of Technology


Director of the Southwest Region

Vilupanur Ravi 

Vilupanur A. Ravi, California State Polytechnic University

Associate Director Candidates

Associate directors serve three-years terms from July 1, 2019 to June 30, 2022, unless otherwise noted.

Associate Director of the Area Groups, Industries, State and Federal Laboratories Constituency (two-year term, effective immediately upon election)

Christopher Doona

Christopher John Doona, Natick

Associate Director of the Baccalaureate Colleges Constituency

Pamela KerriganPamela K. Kerrigan, College of Mount Saint Vincent

Associate Director of the Canadian/International Constituency

Digvir Jayas Digvir S. Jayas, Manitoba

Associate Director of the Mid-Atlantic Region 

Debroah Good

Deborah J. Good, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University (Virginia Tech)


Associate Director of the Northeast Region

T. Pinou

Theodora Pinou, Western Connecticut State University

Committee on Nominations

The elected committee members will serve three-year terms, unless otherwise noted, starting and ending their terms during the Assembly of Delegates from 2018 through 2021. 

Baccalaureate Colleges Constituency Representative on the Committee on Nominations (one-year term)

Pending Picture 120x120
No nominations received. 

Membership-at-Large Constituency Representative on the Committee on Nominations

Indrajit Chowdhury Indrajit Chowdhury, Membership-at-Large


Research and Doctoral Universities Constituency Representative on the Committee on Nominations

Raymond Byrne Raymond H. Byrne, University of New Mexico

Peter Harries Peter Harries, North Carolina State University


Northwest Region Representative on the Committee on Nominations

Surojit GuptaSurojit Gupta, University of North Dakota

Subrata SahaSubrata Saha, University of Washington


Southeast Region Representative on the Committee on Nominations

Empty Picture 120x120

Stephanie Bingham, Barry University

Lori Eckhardt Lori Eckhardt, Auburn University